NY 857831
Nov 13 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 857831

Ms. Betsy Hsiao
Arusa Inc.
7625 Golden Triangle Drive, Suite 1
Minneapolis, Mn 55344

RE: The tariff classification of an electric golf ball return from China.

Dear Ms. Hsiao:

In your letter dated August 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an electric motor unit that is attached to a golf putting mat. The electric unit returns golf balls to the putter. The unit is enclosed in a plastic housing and is secured by screws. There is a plug cord that is attached to the unit that allows it to be plugged into an available socket. The article is used by golfers to sharpen their putting skills.

The applicable subheading for the electric golf ball return will be 8501.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other single-phase AC motors of an output exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport